View all text of Subpart F [§ 951 - § 965]
§ 964. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Earnings and profits
(b) Blocked foreign income
(c) Records and accounts of United States shareholders
(1) Records and accounts to be maintained
(2) Two or more persons required to maintain or furnish the same records and accounts with respect to the same foreign corporation
(d) Treatment of certain branches
(1) In general
For purposes of this chapter, section 6038, section 6046, and such other provisions as may be specified in regulations—
(A) a qualified insurance branch of a controlled foreign corporation shall be treated as a separate foreign corporation created under the laws of the foreign country with respect to which such branch qualifies under paragraph (2), and
(B) except as provided in regulations, any amount directly or indirectly transferred or credited from such branch to one or more other accounts of such controlled foreign corporation shall be treated as a dividend paid to such controlled foreign corporation.
(2) Qualified insurance branch
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “qualified insurance branch” means any branch of a controlled foreign corporation which is licensed and predominantly engaged on a permanent basis in the active conduct of an insurance business in a foreign country if—
(A) separate books and accounts are maintained for such branch,
(B) the principal place of business of such branch is in such foreign country,
(C) such branch would be taxable under subchapter L if it were a separate domestic corporation, and
(D) an election under this paragraph applies to such branch.
An election under this paragraph shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(3) Regulations
(e) Gain on certain stock sales by controlled foreign corporations treated as dividends
(1) In general
(2) Same country exception not applicable
(3) Clarification of deemed sales
(4) Coordination with dividends received deduction
(A) In general
If, for any taxable year of a controlled foreign corporation beginning after December 31, 2017, any amount is treated as a dividend under paragraph (1) by reason of a sale or exchange by the controlled foreign corporation of stock in another foreign corporation held for 1 year or more, then, notwithstanding any other provision of this title—
(i) the foreign-source portion of such dividend shall be treated for purposes of section 951(a)(1)(A) as subpart F income of the selling controlled foreign corporation for such taxable year,
(ii) a United States shareholder with respect to the selling controlled foreign corporation shall include in gross income for the taxable year of the shareholder with or within which such taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation ends an amount equal to the shareholder’s pro rata share (determined in the same manner as under section 951(a)(2)) of the amount treated as subpart F income under clause (i), and
(iii) the deduction under section 245A(a) shall be allowable to the United States shareholder with respect to the subpart F income included in gross income under clause (ii) in the same manner as if such subpart F income were a dividend received by the shareholder from the selling controlled foreign corporation.
(B) Application of basis or similar adjustment
(C) Foreign-source portion
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, § 12(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1027; amended Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, § 442(b)(1), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1065(b), title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(32)(B)(iii), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1654, 1800, 1834; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, § 206(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 288(b)(2), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 571; Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6129(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3716; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, § 1111(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 968; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 14102(c)(1), 14212(b)(4), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2193, 2217.)