View all text of Subpart F [§ 951 - § 965]
§ 965. Treatment of deferred foreign income upon transition to participation exemption system of taxation
(a) Treatment of deferred foreign income as subpart F incomeIn the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of—
(1) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of November 2, 2017, or
(2) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of December 31, 2017.
(b) Reduction in amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders of specified foreign corporations with deficits in earnings and profits
(1) In general
(2) Allocation of aggregate foreign E&P deficitThe aggregate foreign E&P deficit of any United States shareholder shall be allocated among the deferred foreign income corporations of such United States shareholder in an amount which bears the same proportion to such aggregate as—
(A) such United States shareholder’s pro rata share of the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of each such deferred foreign income corporation, bears to
(B) the aggregate of such United States shareholder’s pro rata share of the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of all deferred foreign income corporations of such United States shareholder.
(3) Definitions related to E&P deficitsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Aggregate foreign E&P deficit
(i) In generalThe term “aggregate foreign E&P deficit” means, with respect to any United States shareholder, the lesser of—(I) the aggregate of such shareholder’s pro rata shares of the specified E&P deficits of the E&P deficit foreign corporations of such shareholder, or(II) the amount determined under paragraph (2)(B).
* * *
(A) the amount required to be taken into account under section 951(a)(1) by reason of this section (determined after the application of subsection (c)), plus
(B) in the case of a domestic corporation which chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N for the taxable year, the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under subsections (a) and (b) of section 960 for such taxable year with respect to the amount described in subparagraph (A) which are treated as a dividends 2
2 So in original.
under section 78.
(3) Election
(o) RegulationsThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including—
(1) regulations or other guidance to provide appropriate basis adjustments, and
(2) regulations or other guidance to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including through a reduction in earnings and profits, through changes in entity classification or accounting methods, or otherwise.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 422(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1514; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(q), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2627; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 14103(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2195.)