View all text of Subpart F [§ 951 - § 965]
§ 965. Treatment of deferred foreign income upon transition to participation exemption system of taxation
(a) Treatment of deferred foreign income as subpart F incomeIn the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of—
* * *
(B) 15 percent of the net tax liability in the case of the 6th such installment,
(C) 20 percent of the net tax liability in the case of the 7th such installment, and
(D) 25 percent of the net tax liability in the case of the 8th such installment.
(2) Date for payment of installments
(3) Acceleration of payment
(4) Proration of deficiency to installments
(5) Election
(6) Net tax liability under this sectionFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe net tax liability under this section with respect to any United States shareholder is the excess (if any) of—
(i) such taxpayer’s net income tax for the taxable year in which an amount is included in the gross income of such United States shareholder under section 951(a)(1) by reason of this section, over
(ii) such taxpayer’s net income tax for such taxable year determined—(I) without regard to this section, and(II) without regard to any income or deduction properly attributable to a dividend received by such United States shareholder from any deferred foreign income corporation.
(B) Net income tax
(i) Special rules for S corporation shareholders
(1) In general
(2) Triggering event
(A) In generalIn the case of any shareholder’s net tax liability under this section with respect to any S corporation, the triggering event with respect to such liability is whichever of the following occurs first:
(i) Such corporation ceases to be an S corporation (determined as of the first day of the first taxable year that such corporation is not an S corporation).
(ii) A liquidation or sale of substantially all the assets of such S corporation (including in a title 11 or similar case), a cessation of business by such S corporation, such S corporation ceases to exist, or any similar circumstance.
* * *
(A) the amount required to be taken into account under section 951(a)(1) by reason of this section (determined after the application of subsection (c)), plus
(B) in the case of a domestic corporation which chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N for the taxable year, the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under subsections (a) and (b) of section 960 for such taxable year with respect to the amount described in subparagraph (A) which are treated as a dividends 2
2 So in original.
under section 78.
(3) Election
(o) RegulationsThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including—
(1) regulations or other guidance to provide appropriate basis adjustments, and
(2) regulations or other guidance to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including through a reduction in earnings and profits, through changes in entity classification or accounting methods, or otherwise.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 422(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1514; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(q), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2627; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 14103(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2195.)