View all text of Subpart F [§ 951 - § 965]
§ 965. Treatment of deferred foreign income upon transition to participation exemption system of taxation
(a) Treatment of deferred foreign income as subpart F incomeIn the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of—
(1) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of November 2, 2017, or
(2) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of December 31, 2017.
(b) Reduction in amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders of specified foreign corporations with deficits in earnings and profits
(1) In general
(2) Allocation of aggregate foreign E&P deficitThe aggregate foreign E&P deficit of any United States shareholder shall be allocated among the deferred foreign income corporations of such United States shareholder in an amount which bears the same proportion to such aggregate as—
(A) such United States shareholder’s pro rata share of the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of each such deferred foreign income corporation, bears to
(B) the aggregate of such United States shareholder’s pro rata share of the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of all deferred foreign income corporations of such United States shareholder.
(3) Definitions related to E&P deficitsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Aggregate foreign E&P deficit
(i) In generalThe term “aggregate foreign E&P deficit” means, with respect to any United States shareholder, the lesser of—(I) the aggregate of such shareholder’s pro rata shares of the specified E&P deficits of the E&P deficit foreign corporations of such shareholder, or(II) the amount determined under paragraph (2)(B).
(ii) Allocation of deficitIf the amount described in clause (i)(II) is less than the amount described in clause (i)(I), then the shareholder shall designate, in such form and manner as the Secretary determines—(I) the amount of the specified E&P deficit which is to be taken into account for each E&P deficit corporation with respect to the taxpayer, and(II) in the case of an E&P deficit corporation which has a qualified deficit (as defined in section 952), the portion (if any) of the deficit taken into account under subclause (I) which is attributable to a qualified deficit, including the qualified activities to which such portion is attributable.
(B) E&P deficit foreign corporationThe term “E&P deficit foreign corporation” means, with respect to any taxpayer, any specified foreign corporation with respect to which such taxpayer is a United States shareholder, if, as of November 2, 2017
(i) such specified foreign corporation has a deficit in post-1986 earnings and profits,
(ii) such corporation was a specified foreign corporation, and
(iii) such taxpayer was a United States shareholder of such corporation.
(C) Specified E&P deficit
(4) Treatment of earnings and profits in future years
(A) Reduced earnings and profits treated as previously taxed income when distributed
(B) E&P deficits
(5) Netting among United States shareholders in same affiliated group
(A) In general
(B) E&P net surplus shareholder
(C) E&P net deficit shareholderFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “E&P net deficit shareholder” means any United States shareholder if—
(i) the aggregate foreign E&P deficit with respect to such shareholder (as defined in paragraph (3)(A) without regard to clause (i)(II) thereof), exceeds
(ii) the amount which would (but for this subsection) be taken into account by such shareholder under section 951(a)(1) by reason of subsection (a).
(D) Aggregate unused E&P deficitFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In generalThe term “aggregate unused E&P deficit” means, with respect to any affiliated group, the lesser of—(I) the sum of the excesses described in subparagraph (C), determined with respect to each E&P net deficit shareholder in such group, or(II) the amount determined under subparagraph (E)(ii).
(ii) Reduction with respect to E&P net deficit shareholders which are not wholly owned by the affiliated group
(E) Applicable shareFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “applicable share” means, with respect to any E&P net surplus shareholder in any affiliated group, the amount which bears the same proportion to such group’s aggregate unused E&P deficit as—
(i) the product of—(I) such shareholder’s group ownership percentage, multiplied by(II) the amount which would (but for this paragraph) be taken into account under section 951(a)(1) by reason of subsection (a) by such shareholder, bears to
(ii) the aggregate amount determined under clause (i) with respect to all E&P net surplus shareholders in such group.
(F) Group ownership percentage
(c) Application of participation exemption to included income
(1) In generalIn the case of a United States shareholder of a deferred foreign income corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which an amount is included in the gross income of such United States shareholder under section 951(a)(1) by reason of this section an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the United States shareholder’s 8 percent rate equivalent percentage of the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount so included as gross income, over
(ii) the amount of such United States shareholder’s aggregate foreign cash position, plus
(B) the United States shareholder’s 15.5 percent rate equivalent percentage of so much of the amount described in subparagraph (A)(ii) as does not exceed the amount described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(2) 8 and 15.5 percent rate equivalent percentagesFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) 8 percent rate equivalent percentage
(B) 15.5 percent rate equivalent percentage
(3) Aggregate foreign cash positionFor purposes of this subsection—
* * *