View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1701 - § 1705]
§ 1701. Findings
Congress finds the following:
(1) Access to affordable, reliable, high-speed broadband is essential to full participation in modern life in the United States.
(2) The persistent “digital divide” in the United States is a barrier to the economic competitiveness of the United States and equitable distribution of essential public services, including health care and education.
(3) The digital divide disproportionately affects communities of color, lower-income areas, and rural areas, and the benefits of broadband should be broadly enjoyed by all.
(4) In many communities across the country, increased competition among broadband providers has the potential to offer consumers more affordable, high-quality options for broadband service.
(5) The 2019 novel coronavirus pandemic has underscored the critical importance of affordable, high-speed broadband for individuals, families, and communities to be able to work, learn, and connect remotely while supporting social distancing.
(Pub. L. 117–58, div. F, title I, § 60101, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1182.)