Collapse to view only § 72.2 - Scope.
§ 72.3 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
Act means the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 919) including any amendments thereto.
Affected Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe—
* * *
(1) Changes desirable for the temporary use of the land for public recreational uses, necessary borings or excavations to determine subsurface materials and foundation conditions, or other preconstruction monitoring to establish background information related to the suitability of the site or to the protection of environmental values;
(2) Construction of environmental monitoring facilities;
(3) Procurement or manufacture of components of the installation; or
(4) Construction of means of access to the site as may be necessary to accomplish the objectives of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this definition.
Commission means the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its duly authorized representatives.
Confinement systems means those systems, including ventilation, that act as barriers between areas containing radioactive substances and the environment.
Controlled area means that area immediately surrounding an ISFSI or MRS for which the licensee exercises authority over its use and within which ISFSI or MRS operations are performed.
Decommission means to remove a facility or site safely from service and reduce residual radioactivity to a level that permits—
(1) Release of the property for unrestricted use and termination of the license; or
(2) Release of the property under restricted conditions and termination of the license.
Design bases means that information that identifies the specific functions to be performed by a structure, system, or component of a facility or of a spent fuel storage cask and the specific values or ranges of values chosen for controlling parameters as reference bounds for design. These values may be restraints derived from generally accepted state-of-the-art practices for achieving functional goals or requirements derived from analysis (based on calculation or experiments) of the effects of a postulated event under which a structure, system, or component must meet its functional goals. The values for controlling parameters for external events include—
(1) Estimates of severe natural events to be used for deriving design bases that will be based on consideration of historical data on the associated parameters, physical data, or analysis of upper limits of the physical processes involved; and
(2) Estimates of severe external man-induced events to be used for deriving design bases that will be based on analysis of human activity in the region, taking into account the site characteristics and the risks associated with the event.
Design capacity means the quantity of spent fuel, high-level radioactive waste, or reactor-related GTCC waste, the maximum burn up of the spent fuel in MWD/MTU, the terabequerel (curie) content of the waste, and the total heat generation in Watts (btu/hour) that the storage installation is designed to accommodate.
DOE means the U.S. Department of Energy or its duly authorized representatives.
* * *
Historical data means a compilation of the available published and unpublished information concerning a particular type of event.
Independent spent fuel storage installation or ISFSI means a complex designed and constructed for the interim storage of spent nuclear fuel, solid reactor-related GTCC waste, and other radioactive materials associated with spent fuel and reactor-related GTCC waste storage. An ISFSI which is located on the site of another facility licensed under this part or a facility licensed under part 50 of this chapter and which shares common utilities and services with that facility or is physically connected with that other facility may still be considered independent.
Indian Tribe means an Indian Tribe as defined in the Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act (Pub. L. 93-638).
Monitored Retrievable Storage Installation or MRS means a complex designed, constructed, and operated by DOE for the receipt, transfer, handling, packaging, possession, safeguarding, and storage of spent nuclear fuel aged for at least one year, solidified high-level radioactive waste resulting from civilian nuclear activities, and solid reactor-related GTCC waste, pending shipment to a HLW repository or other disposal.
NEPA means the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 including any amendments thereto.
NWPA means the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 including any amendments thereto.
Person means—
(1) Any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, Government agency other than the Commission or the Department of Energy (DOE), except that the DOE shall be considered a person within the meaning of the regulations in this part to the extent that its facilities and activities are subject to the licensing and related regulatory authority of the Commission pursuant to section 202 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, as amended (88 Stat. 1244), and Sections 131, 132, 133, 135, 137, and 141 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (96 Stat. 2229, 2230, 2232, 2241);
(2) Any State, any political subdivision of a State, or any political entity within a State;
(3) Any foreign government or nation, or any political subdivision of any such government or nation, or other entity; and
(4) Any legal successor, representative, agent, or agency of the foregoing.
Population means the people that may be affected by the change in environmental conditions due to the construction, operation, or decommissioning of an ISFSI or MRS.
Principal activities, as used in this part, means activities authorized by the license which are essential to achieving the purpose(s) for which the license was issued or amended, excluding activities incidental to decontamination or decommissioning.
* * *