Collapse to view only § 72.2 - Scope.
§ 72.2 - Scope.
(a) Except as provided in § 72.6(b), licenses issued under this part are limited to the receipt, transfer, packaging, and possession of:
(1) Power reactor spent fuel to be stored in a complex that is designed and constructed specifically for storage of power reactor spent fuel aged for at least one year, other radioactive materials associated with spent fuel storage, and power reactor-related GTCC waste in a solid form in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI); or
(2) Power reactor spent fuel to be stored in a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS) owned by DOE that is designed and constructed specifically for the storage of spent fuel aged for at least one year, high-level radioactive waste that is in a solid form, other radioactive materials associated with storage of these materials, and power reactor-related GTCC waste that is in a solid form.
(b) The regulations in this part pertaining to an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) and a spent fuel storage cask apply to all persons in the United States, including persons in Agreement States. The regulations in this part pertaining to a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS) apply only to DOE.
(c) The requirements of this regulation are applicable, as appropriate, to both wet and dry modes of storage of—
(1) Spent fuel and solid reactor-related GTCC waste in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI); and
(2) Spent fuel, solid high-level radioactive waste, and solid reactor-related GTCC waste in a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS).
(d) Licenses covering the storage of spent fuel in an existing spent fuel storage installation shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of this part as stated in § 72.40, as applicable.
(e) This part also gives notice to all persons who knowingly provide to any licensee, certificate holder, applicant for a license or certificate, contractor, or subcontractor, components, equipment, materials, or other goods or services, that relate to a licensee's, certificate holder's, or applicant's activities subject to this part, that they may be individually subject to NRC enforcement action for violation of § 72.12.
(f) Certificates of Compliance approving spent fuel storage cask designs shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of subpart L of this part.
[53 FR 31658, Aug. 19, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 40692, Aug. 15, 1991; 63 FR 1900, Jan. 13, 1998; 64 FR 33183, June 22, 1999; 64 FR 56121, Oct. 15, 1999; 66 FR 51838, Oct. 11, 2001]