View all text of Subpart L [§ 24.240 - § 24.260]
§ 24.250 - Application for use of new treating material or process.
(a) General. If the proprietor desires to use a material or process which is not specifically authorized in §§ 24.246, 24.247, 24.248, or elsewhere in this part, an application shall be filed with the appropriate TTB officer to show that the proposed material or process is a cellar treatment consistent with good commercial practice.
(b) Data required. The application must include documentary evidence from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration that the material is consistent with the food additive requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for its intended purpose in the amounts proposed for the particular treatment contemplated.
(c) Use of cellar treatment. The proprietor may not use the proposed treating material or process until a determination has been made by the appropriate TTB officer that the intended use of the material or process is acceptable in good commercial practice.
(d) Processing of application. After evaluation of the data submitted with the application, the appropriate TTB officer will make a decision regarding the acceptability of the proposed treatment in good commercial practice. The appropriate TTB officer will notify the proprietor of the approval or disapproval of the application.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers 1512-0292 and 1512-0298) [T.D. ATF-299, 55 FR 24989, June 19, 1990, as amended by T.D. ATF-409, 64 FR 13683, 13685, Mar. 22, 1999; T.D. TTB-185, 87 FR 51903, Aug. 24, 2022]